Privacy Policy

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder and as the same may be amended from time to time. Being a system generated electronic record, it does not require any physical or digital signature.
Greetings from Holachef !
By accessing the Holachef website or the Holachef mobile application (hereinafter referred to as the “App ”) from any computer, computer device, mobile, smartphone or any electronic device or from any other channel or medium, you (hereinafter referred to as “You ” or “Your ”) expressly agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions (hereinafter referred to as the “Terms ”). The App is owned by Holachef Hospitality Private Limited, a company incorporated in India, bearing Company Identification No. U55209MH2014PTC253600 and having its registered office at 201, Pankaj Building, Off Chandivali Farm Road, Chandivali, Mumbai 400 072 (hereinafter referred to as “We” or “Our” or “Us”).
We respect the privacy of Our App users such as You and the confidentiality of the information provided by You and have developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate Our commitment to protecting the same. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information We collect, purpose, usage, storage and handling of such information, and disclosure thereof. We encourage You to read this Privacy Policy carefully when using Our App or availing any products/services offered on or through the App. By using Our App, You are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

1. What information do we collect?

1.1. When You use the App, We collect Your personal and non-personal information. Your personal information helps Us to collect information that can directly identify You such as Your name, address, email address, phone number ("personal information"). We also collect Your non-personal information that does not directly identify You. By using the App, You are authorizing Us to collect, parse, store, process, disclose, disseminate and retain such information as envisaged herein. Your personal information shall not be made public or made available to other users without Your explicit permission.
1.2. In order to register as a user with the App, You may be asked to sign in using Your personal information. You may also be asked to allow Us to collect Your location information from the device when You use the App. In addition, We may collect and store any personal information You provide while using Our App or in some other manner.
1.3. The minimum age to use the App is 18 (eighteen) years. By using the App and in order to be competent to contract under applicable law, You represent and warrant that You are at least 18 (eighteen) years of age or have the required permission from your legal guardian to use the App. We reserve the right to terminate Your account upon knowledge of You being a minor.
1.4. We use various tools and technologies, including cookies, to collect Your personal information and non-personal information from the device from which You access the App and learn about Your activities taking place under Your account when You use the App.Such non-personalinformation could include Your IP address, device ID and type, Your browser type and language, operating system used by Your device, access times, Your device geographic location and the referring website address. We may use web beacons and other similar technologies to track Your use of the App and to deliver or communicate with cookies.

2. How we use the information we collect?

We may use information that We collect from You to:
(a) deliver and improve Our products and services, and manage Our business;
(b) manage Your account and provide You with customer support;
(c) perform research and analysis about Your use of, or interest in, Our products, services, or content or such products, services, or content as may be available on or through the App;
(d) communicate with You by email, chat, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to You either from Us;
(e) develop, display, and track content and advertising tailored to Your interests on Our App and other sites, including providing advertisements to You when You visit other sites;
(f) website or mobile application analytics;
(g) enforce or exercise any rights in our Terms and Conditions available at the link https://www.holachef.com/terms-and-condition
(h) perform functions or services as otherwise described to You at the time of collection; and
(i) resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, detect and protect Us against any activity not expressly authorized under the Terms & Conditions as available at the link https://www.holachef.com/terms-and-condition

3. With whom we share your information?

3.1. We do not share Your personal information with any other App user or third party except as indicated in this Privacy Policy or when We inform You and give You an opportunity to opt out of having Your personal information shared.
3.2. We reserve the right to disclose any information that You submit to Us, if in Our sole opinion, We reasonably believe that such disclosure is required to be disclosed (i) for complying with applicable laws, requests or orders from law enforcement agencies, appropriate authorities (such as without limitation, court officials, expert professional investigative agencies and the like) or for any legal process; (ii) for enforcing the terms of this Privacy Policy; (iii) for protecting or defending Ours, any App user’s or any third party's rights or property; (iv) for supporting any fraud/ legal investigation/ verification checks;or (v) in connection with a corporate transaction, including but not limited to sale of our business, merger, consolidation, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. You acknowledge and understand the provisions of this Clause 3.2 and grant Us an unconditional, perpetual right and permission to make such disclosure;.
3.3. We may use and share Your non-personal information We collect under any of the above circumstances, including with third parties to develop and deliver targeted advertising on Our App and on websites and/or applications of third parties, and to undertake analysis thereof. We may combine non-personal information We collect with additional non-personal information collected from other sources. We also may share aggregated, non-personal information, or personal information in hashed, non-human readable form, with third parties, including advisors, advertisers and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis or other business purposes.

4. How can you access or control your information?

4.1. If You have anApp account with Us, You can review and update Your personal information by opening and editing Your profile details. If You logout of Your App account or uninstall the Service, We may retain certain information associated with Your account for analytical purposes and recordkeeping purposes or as required by law, as well as to prevent fraud, enforce Our Terms and Conditions, take actions We deem necessary to protect the integrity of Our App, or take other actions otherwise permitted by law. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties' policies.
4.2. You can choose not to provide Us with certain information; however this may result in You being unable to use certain features of Our App. Our App may also deliver notifications to Your email or mobile device. You can disable these notifications by deleting the App or by changing the App settings.
4.3. You are solely liable and responsible for any information You provide and/or share using the App.

5. How do we protect your personal information?

We adopt reasonable security practices and procedures to help safeguard Your personal information under Our control from unauthorized access. However, You acknowledge that no Internet transmission or system or server can be 100% secure. Therefore, although We take all reasonable steps to secure Your personal information, We do not promise or guarantee the same, and You should not expect that Your personal information, or other communications while using the App will always remain secure and safeguarded by Us. You should always exercise caution while providing, sharing or disclosing Your personal information using the App.

6. Links to third parties

The App may contain links to other third party websites and services. Any information that You provide on or to such third-party website is provided directly to the owner of such website and is subject to that party’s privacy policy. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to such third party websites or services, and We assume no responsibilitywhatsoever for the content, privacy or security practices and policies of those websites or services. To protect Your information We recommend that You carefully review the privacy policies of such websites and services before dealing with them.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When We post changes to this Privacy Policy, We will revise the "last updated" date. We recommend that You check Our App from time to time to keep Yourself updated of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of Our other App related terms and policies.

8. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Name: Bijy Jhony
Email: bijy.jhony@holachef.com

9. Contact us

Please contact us by email on support@holachef.com for any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy.
Last Updated on: 24th October 2017